Area and population – Households*)

Regional breakdown2012
HouseholdsOne-person householdsMulti-person householdsAverage household size
1,000persons

*) Results of the microcensus – population in households at the main and secondary places of residence (2010 annual average).

Note: The average household size denotes the average number of household members in a household. Divergences in the sums arise by rounds of the figures.

Baden-Württemberg5,1061,9523,1542.12
Bayern6,1612,4853,6762.06
Berlin2,0321,1059271.73
Brandenburg1,2624727901.97
Bremen3631781861.82
Hamburg1,0025054971.81
Hessen2,9981,1901,8082.05
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern8563515051.90
Niedersachsen3,8761,5632,3142.04
Nordrhein-Westfalen8,6723,3875,2842.05
Rheinland-Pfalz1,8946761,2182.11
Saarland4941903042.04
Sachsen2,2189641,2541.86
Sachsen-Anhalt1,1824647181.92
Schleswig-Holstein1,4145518632.02
Thüringen1,1274406871.95
Germany40,65616,47224,1852.01
Regional breakdownChange 2012 from May 2003Average household size in May 2003
HouseholdsOne-person householdsMulti-person households
%persons

*) Results of the microcensus – population in households at the main and secondary places of residence (2010 annual average).

Note: The average household size denotes the average number of household members in a household. Divergences in the sums arise by rounds of the figures.

Baden-Württemberg5.011.01.52.22
Bayern8.522.70.62.21
Berlin7.916.9−1.31.81
Brandenburg5.021.3−2.72.15
Bremen3.16.01.11.88
Hamburg8.112.24.01.86
Hessen4.816.4−1.62.15
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern4.423.2−5.62.12
Niedersachsen3.912.6−1.22.14
Nordrhein-Westfalen2.910.7−1.62.14
Rheinland-Pfalz1.32.40.72.19
Saarland−3.1−1.6−4.12.07
Sachsen3.520.7−6.82.04
Sachsen-Anhalt−2.210.7−9.02.09
Schleswig-Holstein4.813.8−0.22.11
Thüringen1.215.8−6.32.14
Germany4.414.2−1.42.13
Regional breakdownMay 2003Average household size
HouseholdsOne-person householdsMulti-person households
1,000persons
Baden-Württemberg4,8651,7593,1062.22
Bayern5,6792,0263,6532.21
Berlin1,8839459391.81
Brandenburg1,2023898122.15
Bremen3521681841.88
Hamburg9274504781.86
Hessen2,8601,0221,8382.15
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern8202855352.12
Niedersachsen3,7301,3882,3422.14
Nordrhein-Westfalen8,4283,0605,3682.14
Rheinland-Pfalz1,8706601,2102.19
Saarland5101933172.07
Sachsen2,1447991,3452.04
Sachsen-Anhalt1,2084197892.09
Schleswig-Holstein1,3494848652.11
Thüringen1,1143807332.14
Germany38,94414,42624,5182.13

Explanation of symbols

11.7. 2013