Area and population – Households*)

Regional breakdown2014
HouseholdsOne-person householdsMulti-person householdsAverage household size
1,000persons

*) Results of the microcensus – population in households at the main and secondary places of residence (2010 annual average).

Note: The average household size denotes the average number of household members in a household. Divergences in the sums arise by rounds of the figures.

Baden-Württemberg5,0731,9683,1042.11
Bayern6,2192,5363,6832.05
Berlin1,9661,0629041.75
Brandenburg1,2354637721.97
Bremen3601781821.83
Hamburg9775034741.80
Hessen2,9431,1591,7842.06
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern8293354941.92
Niedersachsen3,8291,5402,2892.03
Nordrhein-Westfalen8,5553,3665,1892.04
Rheinland-Pfalz1,9016981,2042.09
Saarland4921992931.99
Sachsen2,1579271,2301.87
Sachsen-Anhalt1,1604696911.90
Schleswig-Holstein1,4195698511.99
Thüringen1,1094416681.94
Germany40,22316,41223,8112.01
Regional breakdownChange 2014 from May 2003Average household size in May 2003
HouseholdsOne-person householdsMulti-person households
%persons

*) Results of the microcensus – population in households at the main and secondary places of residence (2010 annual average).

Note: The average household size denotes the average number of household members in a household. Divergences in the sums arise by rounds of the figures.

Baden-Württemberg3.711.2−0.52.21
Bayern8.521.80.92.19
Berlin4.012.2−4.21.80
Brandenburg1.413.7−4.82.11
Bremen0.51.3−0.31.85
Hamburg5.011.5−1.11.86
Hessen3.315.0−3.12.16
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern1.721.1−8.32.12
Niedersachsen1.79.9−3.22.13
Nordrhein-Westfalen1.19.2−3.52.13
Rheinland-Pfalz1.65.7−0.72.18
Saarland−4.9−2.1−6.82.04
Sachsen14.8−8.82.02
Sachsen-Anhalt−3.510.6−11.12.08
Schleswig-Holstein5.118.3−2.22.10
Thüringen−0.812.9−8.12.11
Germany2.812.7−3.02.12
Regional breakdownMay 2003
HouseholdsOne-person householdsMulti-person householdsAverage household size
1,000persons
Baden-Württemberg4,8911,7703,1212.21
Bayern5,7312,0823,6502.19
Berlin1,8909479431.80
Brandenburg1,2194078122.11
Bremen3581751821.85
Hamburg9304514791.86
Hessen2,8491,0081,8412.16
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern8152765382.12
Niedersachsen3,7651,4012,3632.13
Nordrhein-Westfalen8,4603,0835,3782.13
Rheinland-Pfalz1,8726601,2122.18
Saarland5172033142.04
Sachsen2,1568071,3492.02
Sachsen-Anhalt1,2014237782.08
Schleswig-Holstein1,3514818702.10
Thüringen1,1183917272.11
Deutschland39,12214,56624,5562.12

Explanation of symbols

22.6. 2016