Area and population – Households*)

Regional breakdown2013
HouseholdsOne-person householdsMulti-person householdsAverage household size
1,000persons
Baden-Württemberg5,0141,9293,0862.12
Bayern6,1232,4593,6642.06
Berlin1,9341,0488851.75
Brandenburg1,2384637751.97
Bremen3531701831.85
Hamburg9654944711.81
Hessen2,9371,1491,7882.06
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern8283364921.92
Niedersachsen3,8281,5492,2792.03
Nordrhein-Westfalen8,5193,3345,1852.05
Rheinland-Pfalz1,8876861,2022.10
Saarland4931942992.00
Sachsen2,1469151,2311.88
Sachsen-Anhalt1,1544557001.92
Schleswig-Holstein1,4035548492.00
Thüringen1,1094416681.94
Germany39,93316,17623,7572.02
Regional breakdownChange 2013 from May 2003Average household size in May 2003
HouseholdsOne-person householdsMulti-person households
%persons
Baden-Württemberg3.19.6−0.72.22
Bayern7.821.40.32.21
Berlin2.710.9−5.71.81
Brandenburg3.019.1−4.62.15
Bremen0.31.5−0.71.88
Hamburg4.19.7−1.41.86
Hessen2.712.5−2.72.15
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern1.018.0−8.12.12
Niedersachsen2.611.6−2.72.14
Nordrhein-Westfalen1.19.0−3.42.14
Rheinland-Pfalz0.93.9−0.72.19
Saarland−3.40.4−5.62.07
Sachsen0.114.5−8.42.04
Sachsen-Anhalt−4.58.5−11.32.09
Schleswig-Holstein4.014.5−1.82.11
Thüringen−0.416.2−8.92.14
Germany4.412.1−3.12.13
Regional breakdownMay 2003
HouseholdsOne-person householdsMulti-person householdsAverage household size
1,000persons

*) Results of the microcensus – population in households at the main and secondary places of residence (2010 annual average).

Note: The average household size denotes the average number of household members in a household. Divergences in the sums arise by rounds of the figures.

Baden-Württemberg4,8651,7593,1062.22
Bayern5,6792,0263,6532.21
Berlin1,8839459391.81
Brandenburg1,2023898122.15
Bremen3521681841.88
Hamburg9274504781.86
Hessen2,8601,0221,8382.15
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern8202855352.12
Niedersachsen3,7301,3882,3422.14
Nordrhein-Westfalen8,4283,0605,3682.14
Rheinland-Pfalz1,8706601,2102.19
Saarland5101933172.07
Sachsen2,1447991,3452.04
Sachsen-Anhalt1,2084197892.09
Schleswig-Holstein1,3494848652.11
Thüringen1,1143807332.14
Deutschland38,94414,42624,5182.13

Explanation of symbols

27.10. 2014