Area and population – Migration into and out of Germany

Regional breakdown2012
ArrivalsDeparturesExcess of
arrivals in (+)
or departures (-)
number
Baden-Württemberg191,048127,12263,926
Bayern212,794136,69476,100
Berlin77,10447,91429,190
Brandenburg14,0509,5734,477
Bremen11,6027,1214,481
Hamburg32,41220,97911,433
Hessen99,25965,34733,912
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern9,7576,0093,748
Niedersachsen1)99,00171,48127,520
Nordrhein-Westfalen207,423138,17169,252
Rheinland-Pfalz44,86729,16215,705
Saarland10,3656,7073,658
Sachsen26,04317,4658,578
Sachsen-Anhalt11,2577,1924,065
Schleswig-Holstein21,18813,0768,112
Thüringen12,7667,9784,788
Germany1,080,936711,991368,945
Regional breakdownChange from 2012 on 2003Excess of
arrivals in (+)
or departures (-) 2003
ArrivalsDepartures
%number
Baden-Württemberg54.056.184,287
Bayern67.3418.9312,229
Berlin87.5642.657,520
Brandenburg35.878.671,532
Bremen52.0637.182,439
Hamburg48.948.072,350
Hessen36.44−10.03121
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern53.5141.322,104
Niedersachsen1)−24.5435.7078,525
Nordrhein-Westfalen53.8816.9216,613
Rheinland-Pfalz32.57−7.582,290
Saarland45.1722.081,646
Sachsen34.3418.344,628
Sachsen-Anhalt16.444.642,795
Schleswig-Holstein39.931.062,203
Thüringen91.1150.051,363
Germany40.5713.68142,645

Explanation of symbols

24.10. 2013