Area and population – Migration into and out of Germany

Regional breakdown2015
ArrivalsDeparturesExcess of arrivals in (+) or departures (−)
number
Baden-Württemberg341,516172,278169,238
Bayern349,708189,759159,949
Berlin108,19562,48245,713
Brandenburg39,90114,54925,352
Bremen21,5397,89213,647
Hamburg48,17330,75717,416
Hessen182,98389,28893,695
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern31,38610,93520,451
Niedersachsen206,65087,051119,599
Nordrhein-Westfalen485,047211,112273,935
Rheinland-Pfalz97,27643,64553,631
Saarland23,5398,36215,177
Sachsen64,64123,20641,435
Sachsen-Anhalt43,69213,85729,835
Schleswig-Holstein49,37919,37630,003
Thüringen43,32913,00330,326
Germany2,136,954997,5521,139,402
Regional breakdownChange from 2015 on 2014Excess of arrivals (+) or departures (−) 2014
ArrivalsDepartures
%number
Baden-Württemberg33.944.4390,004
Bayern26.66−0.1686,030
Berlin16.226.5334,441
Brandenburg86.5718.349,093
Bremen45.240.546,980
Hamburg45.4061.1114,040
Hessen37.9416.1855,800
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern97.3140.938,148
Niedersachsen48.482.2554,043
Nordrhein-Westfalen67.3315.97107,840
Rheinland-Pfalz49.3415.7927,445
Saarland61.66−13.244,923
Sachsen68.289.1517,153
Sachsen-Anhalt108.5722.029,592
Schleswig-Holstein48.884.2114,574
Thüringen102.8918.4410,377
Germany45.899.11550,483

Explanation of symbols

12.10. 2016