Area and population – Migration into and out of Germany

Regional breakdown2014
ArrivalsDeparturesExcess of arrivals in (+) or departures (−)
number
Baden-Württemberg254,975164,971+90,004
Bayern276,101190,071+86,030
Berlin93,09458,653+34,441
Brandenburg21,38712,294+9,093
Bremen14,8307,850+6,980
Hamburg33,13119,091+14,040
Hessen132,65676,856+55,800
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern15,9077,759+8,148
Niedersachsen139,18185,138+54,043
Nordrhein-Westfalen289,879182,039+107,840
Rheinland-Pfalz65,13837,693+27,445
Saarland14,5619,638+4,923
Sachsen38,41321,260+17,153
Sachsen-Anhalt20,94811,356+9,592
Schleswig-Holstein33,16718,593+14,574
Thüringen21,35610,979+10,377
Germany1,464,724914,241+550,483
Regional breakdownChange from 2014 on 2003Excess of arrivals (+) or departures (−) 2003
ArrivalsDepartures
%number
Baden-Württemberg18.9915.53+71,487
Bayern14.9621.37+83,562
Berlin10.2715.91+33,824
Brandenburg24.8214.12+6,361
Bremen20.4410.01+5,177
Hamburg−4.90−24.02+9,714
Hessen19.418.32+40,140
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern30.5812.61+5,292
Niedersachsen25.4812.04+34,935
Nordrhein-Westfalen20.5014.27+81,264
Rheinland-Pfalz26.1019.42+20,092
Saarland23.8129.60+4,324
Sachsen28.075.44+9,831
Sachsen-Anhalt46.8731.71+5,641
Schleswig-Holstein30.3828.17+10,933
Thüringen38.0816.35+6,030
Germany19.4214.58+428,607

Explanation of symbols

9.12. 2015