Area and population – Migration into and out of Germany

Regional breakdown2013
ArrivalsDeparturesExcess of arrivals in (+) or departures (−)
number
Baden-Württemberg214,279142,792+71,487
Bayern240,166156,604+83,562
Berlin84,42550,601+33,824
Brandenburg17,13410,773+6,361
Bremen12,3137,136+5,177
Hamburg34,83925,125+9,714
Hessen111,09070,950+40,140
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern12,1826,890+5,292
Niedersachsen1)110,92175,986+34,935
Nordrhein-Westfalen240,565159,301+81,264
Rheinland-Pfalz51,65631,564+20,092
Saarland11,7617,437+4,324
Sachsen29,99420,163+9,831
Sachsen-Anhalt14,2638,622+5,641
Schleswig-Holstein25,43914,506+10,933
Thüringen15,4669,436+6,030
Germany1,226,493797,886+428,607
Regional breakdownChange from 2013 on 2003Excess of arrivals in (+) or departures (−) 2003
ArrivalsDepartures
%number

1) Including internal migration of ethnic Germans and repatriates.

X = Cell blocked for logical reasons.

Baden-Württemberg72.7919.27+4,287
Bayern88.8736.26+12,229
Berlin105.3750.65+7,520
Brandenburg65.6922.30+1,532
Bremen61.3837.47+2,439
Hamburg60.0929.43+2,350
Hessen52.70−2.31+121
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern91.6662.04+2,104
Niedersachsen1)−15.4644.25+78,525
Nordrhein-Westfalen78.4734.80+16,613
Rheinland-Pfalz52.630.03+2,290
Saarland64.7235.37+1,646
Sachsen54.7236.62+4,628
Sachsen-Anhalt47.5325.45+2,795
Schleswig-Holstein68.0012.11+2,203
Thüringen131.5377.47+1,363
Germany59.5027.39+142,645

Explanation of symbols

30.9. 2014