Area and population – Migration into and out of Germany

Regional breakdown2015
ArrivalsDeparturesExcess of arrivals in (+) or departures (−)
number
Baden-Württemberg341,516172,278+169,238
Bayern349,708189,759+159,949
Berlin108,19562,482+45,713
Brandenburg39,90114,549+25,352
Bremen21,5397,892+13,647
Hamburg48,17330,757+17,416
Hessen182,98389,288+93,695
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern31,38610,935+20,451
Niedersachsen206,65087,051+119,599
Nordrhein-Westfalen485,047211,112+273,935
Rheinland-Pfalz97,27643,645+53,631
Saarland23,5398,361+15,178
Sachsen64,64123,206+41,435
Sachsen-Anhalt43,69213,857+29,835
Schleswig-Holstein49,37919,376+30,003
Thüringen43,32913,003+30,326
Germany2,136,954997,551+1,139,403
Regional breakdownChange from 2015 on 2003Excess of arrivals (+) or departures (−) 2003
ArrivalsDepartures
%number
Baden-Württemberg33.944.43+90,004
Bayern26.66−0.16+86,030
Berlin16.226.53+34,441
Brandenburg86.5718.34+9,093
Bremen45.240.54+6,980
Hamburg45.4061.11+14,040
Hessen37.9416.18+55,800
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern97.3140.93+8,148
Niedersachsen48.482.25+54,043
Nordrhein-Westfalen67.3315.97+107,840
Rheinland-Pfalz49.3415.79+27,445
Saarland61.66−13.25+4,923
Sachsen68.289.15+17,153
Sachsen-Anhalt108.5722.02+9,592
Schleswig-Holstein48.884.21+14,574
Thüringen102.8918.44+10,377
Germany45.899.11+550,483

Explanation of symbols

14.7. 2016