Transport – Road traffic accidents involving personal injury

Regional breakdown2012
Totalwith persons killed 1)with persons injured
number

1) Including persons who died within 30 days of the accident.

Baden-Württemberg35,85647146,617
Bayern52,24566269,481
Berlin14,2664216,853
Brandenburg8,28016610,327
Bremen3,259173,941
Hamburg7,691339,832
Hessen21,60927928,701
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern5,212836,521
Niedersachsen32,23048641,565
Nordrhein-Westfalen59,65852875,013
Rheinland-Pfalz14,97720919,442
Saarland4,142375,304
Sachsen13,63321116,965
Sachsen-Anhalt8,22314010,331
Schleswig-Holstein11,68211014,931
Thüringen6,6741268,554
Germany299,6373,600384,378

Explanation of symbols

5.8. 2013